Welcome to The Solute. The Solute believes that electronic privacy is crucial for the ongoing success of the Internet as a service, commercial, and entertainment medium. We know you’re concerned about protecting your privacy online. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect about you and how we use that information. In this Privacy Policy, “The Solute” means the website The term “Personal Data” refers to personally identifiable information about you, such as your full name, birth date, e-mail address or mailing address, phone number and any other information that can be used to identify or contact you. By using The Solute, you consent to the practices outlined in this Privacy Policy. The Solute reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy, and if we do, any such changes will be included on this page so current privacy information will always be available to you. We encourage you check this page periodically.

No Collection of Personal Data from Children under 13.

We recognize the need to provide additional privacy protections for the Personal Data of children under 13. The Children’s Online Privacy and Protection Act (“COPPA”) requires general audience website operators to obtain a parent’s prior consent if they are knowingly collecting, using or disclosing any Personal Data from a child under 13. The Solute is not directed to or intended to be used by children under 13 (or under 18 for that matter), and The Solute does not knowingly collect, use or disclose any Personal Data from children under 13. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at

Personal Data Collected.

The Solute does not collect personal data for usage of its website. Users of social networking applications, currently Disqus, must input personal data to Disqus for the ability to operate certain features on The Solute. The Solute does not collect this data for operating Disqus.

Other data that does not qualify as Personal Data because it cannot be used to contact or identify you (“Non-Personal Data”) may also be collected when a user participates in certain features of The Solute, or may be automatically collected about you.

For example, The Solute uses technology to automatically collect Non-Personal Data about the use of the The Solute. This technology is used to track things like how many users access the The Solute Website, the date and time of their visits, the length of their stays, and which pages they view. The Solute may also use technology to determine which web browsers users use and the address from which they accessed the Websites. In addition, The Solute uses Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to collect Non-Personal Data about the use of The Solute such as overview of traffic by age and gender, as well as overview of traffic by affinity and other categories. The information collected using this technology does not identify any user personally and is thus all Non-Personal Data that simply enables The Solute to compile statistics about users and their use of the The Solute.

The Solute uses this Non-Personal Data and may share it with third parties to improve the content and functionality of the The Solute Websites, to better understand our customers and markets, and to improve our products and services. We may also use this information to provide you with targeted advertising, so that the advertisements you may see on The Solute are of more interest to you.


The Solute uses Google AdSense for advertising. Google AdSense and its advertisers may store certain information from your web browser using “cookies.” These cookies would terminate once the user closes the web browser. You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser if you want to disable them.

Links to Other Websites

This Privacy Policy applies only to Personal Data collected on The Solute. The Solute may contain hyperlinks to websites that are not operated by The Onion. Some of these hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of these third-party websites or any association with their operators. If a hyperlink is a commercial hyperlink with a business model, The Solute intends to make this relationship clear. The Solute does not control these websites and is not responsible for their data practices. We urge you to review the privacy policy posted on any website you visit before using the website or providing any Personal Data about yourself.